Data Protection



Data Privacy Notice

 
The GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation) came into effect on 25 May 2018, replacing the earlier 2008 Data Protection Act and strengthening the earlier requirements to protect  personal information held by organisations
 
All  registered charities, including parishes, must comply with GDPR to ensure that

·         personal data is processed lawfully, transparently and fairly

·         data is used for the specific purpose/s for which is held, and none other without further consent

·         data will be kept up to date and only for as long as required

·         data will not be disclosed to third parties without consent of the individual.

 
St . Mary's has drawn up a Data Privacy Notice which sets out in greater detail how we manage and look after personal data held by the PCC and the Clergy team.

The Notice is available to view below and on Noticeboards in Church and the Parish Centre.


-----

 

 

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Mary -Without- the Walls, Chester
1.     Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
2.  Who are we? The PCC of St. Mary's is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3.     How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St. Mary's, and the clergy team complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by
                   ensuring that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
                   keeping personal data up to date;
                   storing and destroying personal data securely;
                   not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
                   protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure ;
                   by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
 
4.     We use your personal data for the following purposes which are in line with our Legitimate Interests: namely-
                   for members of the clergy team and lay workers to provide pastoral care to parishoners in the geographical area covered by the parish, to all those church members listed on the St. Mary's Electoral Roll as well as all others attending st. Mary's Church
                   For the PCC to be enabled to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the parish area , and to manage the following matters in order to ensure that the service functions effectively:-
                   the administration of membership records, for example, the Electoral Roll;
                   the administration of safeguarding records;
                   the maintenance of PCC accounts and records, including the processing of gift aid applications and feedback to donors;
                   to operate, inform and deliver the services that individuals have requested;
                   the management of PCC employees and volunteers;
                   to fundraise and promote the interests of the PCC which is a registered charity;
                   to inform our congregation and supporters, of events, activities and services taking place at St. Mary's and at St. Mary's Centre, and to do so in their preferred way including via the St. Mary's Website, www. stmaryschester.co.uk
                   to share contact details of PCC officers , the Clergy team and our Deanery Synod Representatives with the Diocesan Office so that they can be kept informed of events and services in the Diocese which are relevant to their parish role ;
 
                   to contact individuals, either directly, by phone or by social media in order to learn their opinions of current service provision and worship arrangements at St. Mary's and to learn their view of potential new services that may be offered eg. services for young people.
 
 

5.     What is the legal basis for processing your personal data ?

The PCC carries out its obligations under ecclesiastical law or other similar legal obligations. Processing is in accordance with St. Mary's Legitimate Interest to promote and supporti the work of the Church of England in the Chester Diocese.
                   Processing is necessary for carrying out our legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security, social protection law, or other contractual matters.

                   Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body which, in the case of St. Mary's, has a religious aim. In this regard, the processing relates either to members or former members, or to those who have regular contact with the church in connection with those purposes.
                   On occasions the explicit consent of the data subject may be necessary so that we can keep people informed about special events, activities and services in the parish and in the Diocese of Chester.
                   No disclosure of personal data will be made to a third party without the explicit consent of the data subject .
                   It is implicit that, should the data subject withdraw consent altogether St. Mary's parish would be unable to make further contact in any way.

6.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared with members of the church in order to carry out services both for them , the church members, and also for regular attendees at other church functions, or for other purposes connected with the church.
We will only share your data with third parties outside the parish and in the Diocese of Chester with your additional explicit consent.
 
 
7.     How long do we keep your personal data ? It is kept in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain Electoral Roll data while it is still current; Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently as they are in the public domain.
 
 

8.     What are your rights about your personal data ?

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data;
            •                  the right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St. Mary's holds about you;
                   the right to request that the PCC of St. Mary's corrects any personal data which is inaccurate or out of date;
                   the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St. Mary's to retain such data;
                   The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
                   the right to request that the data controller provides the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability). [This only applies where the processing is based on explicit consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
                   The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
                   The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable. [This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
                   The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9.     Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this additional use prior to commencing the processing The notice will also set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions associated with this additional use. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
 

10.      Contact Details


To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary /Data Contoller via St. Mary's Parish Office, Overleigh Rd, Chester CH47HL: tel 01244 671202, email: office.stmaryschester@btconnect.com
 

 
 
You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane,Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF : 0303 123 1113 or via email at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment